Hall of Fame

The Affton Education Foundation / Affton School District Hall of Fame was founded in 2005 at the urging of Judith Rethwisch. Its purpose is to recognize and honor distinguished Affton High School alumni and to inspire current Affton students with their accomplishments. Photographs of the inductees are prominently displayed in the Hall of Fame Gallery, located by the south entrance to the Judith E. Rethwisch Auditorium at Affton High School. In addition, the accomplishments of each honoree are chronicled in a series of scrapbooks housed in the Rosa B. Owsley Library / Media Center.

To date, a total of seventy-three (73) outstanding alumni have been inducted into the Affton Hall of Fame. The following list indicates their year of induction and provides a brief summary of their distinguished careers and many accomplishments.

The Affton Hall of Fame Dinner / Auction honors deserving alumni by inducting them into the Affton School District Hall of Fame. This annual dinner and auction is the Affton Education Foundation’s primary fund-raising activity, providing well-deserved teacher grants. Since 2006, the Foundation has been able to award over 20 grants each year, allowing teachers to enrich the curriculum in the Affton School District. Your generosity by attending the dinner, donating auction items, and supporting the auction continues this robust tradition. Reconnect with old classmates and teachers for a good cause! Last year, over 200 people attended this hugely successful event. All money raised by the auction goes directly toward teacher grants.

Year Inducted: 2016

John Foster Dyess - Class of 1957
Painter, illustrator, photographer and art instructor; created portraits of fifty-one recipients of the Civil Rights Walk of Fame located in Atlanta, GA; Board Member and Chair of Publicity and Communications for the St. Louis Artists’ Guild; co-curator of the Gallery within Webster Groves Christian Church; creates illustrations for English and History textbooks, and does significant work for Field and Stream and Outdoor Life.
Ronald N. Kohl - Class of 1964
Certified Public Accountant; Partner in the Accounting Firm of Rubin, Brown Gornstein & Company; Vice-President of the Board of Directors for Boys Town of Missouri; Comptroller of the 1991 US Olympic Festival; Member of the Advisory Board for the School of Accountancy at the University of Missouri - Columbia; President of the Board of Trustees of The College School of Webster Groves.
Dr. Dale M. Pitt, PhD - Class of 1968
Boeing Technical Fellow; has performed research and development in the field of Aeroelasticity and Adaptive Smart Structures for over thirty years; Fellow of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, an honor bestowed on less than one percent of members; holds fifteen patents in the field of Adaptive Structures, with two more pending; his theory, known as the “Pitt-Peters Inflow Model,” is in use by every major helicopter company in the world.
Bert Schmitt (aka Bert Stratford) - Class of 1960
Award winning Television, Film and Broadway Producer; worked with Silver Lake Productions during the mid-80’s on shows for HBO, Showtime, The British Broadcasting System, Disney Channel and MCA-TV. In partnership with Romeo Muller, produced seventeen of the all-time popular network holiday specials; his critically acclaimed Christmas movie classic entitled The Christmas Secret, starring Richard Thomas and Beau Bridges, was the highest rated movie in 2000 on television; married to actress Lee Meredith.

Year Inducted: 2015

Dan R. Goodrich - Class of 1969
Brigadier General (ret), United States Air Force; graduate of National War College; President, DR Goodrich Solutions consulting firm in Defense/Leadership; served as Director of Mobility Forces in Bosnia; commanded Pilot Training Wing, the largest training wing in the US Air Force; Deputy Director, US Air Force Intelligence at the Pentagon (2000-2002); one of the senior officers who developed and executed plans incorporating the Predator drone into the Air Force arsenal, now one of the premier weapon systems in the US arsenal; Habitat for Humanity participant for ten years.
John Hatton - Class of 1964
Full-time professional musician since 1966; string bass experience encompasses many styles including Bluegrass, Jazz, Classical, Dixieland, Big Band, Disco, Rock and Rap; live performances and recordings with many famous musicians including Tony Bennett, Bob Dylan, Bob Hope, Dolly Parton, Horace Heidt, Maynard Ferguson, Big Daddy, Lee Ann Rimes and dozens more; involved in many films including “Best Little Whorehouse in Texas” and “Elf;” arranger and conductor.
Todd R. Kohlbecker - Class of 1985
Currently Vice President of Corporate Real Estate for Brown Shoe; oversees Brown’s real estate portfolio consisting of 1300 retail locations; Trustee - Webster University Board of Trustees; 2014 Outstanding Alumnus for the School of Communications, Webster University; former Alderman in Glendale, MO; served on the Architectural Review Board in Kirkwood, MO; along with his wife, Amy, created the Kohlbecker Family Scholarship through Webster University’s Annual Daniel Webster Society Scholarship program.
Darrell M. Pitt, D.O. - Class of 1964
Doctor of Osteopathy; Surgery Departments - Des Peres Hospital, DePaul Hospital, Christian Hospitals and Barnes-Jewish St. Peters; member of the American Institute of Minimally Invasive Surgery and the Euro American Multispecialty Laproscopic and Minimally Invasive Surgery Society; Lifetime Teaching Award from the Medical Education Committee and Graduates of Des Peres Hospital; short term medical missions to Central America, Cuba and Africa; currently working on a Residency Training Program in Ethiopia; along with his wife, Rhonda, active in SNAP - Survivors Network of those Abused by Priests; Vice President of St. Louis chapter of Safari Club; involved in Share the Harvest, encouraging sportsmen to donate their kill to the poor and needy.
Sherry Vaughn - Class of 1971
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Colorado State University; Clinical veterinarian from New Mexico State University; recognized as an expert on international animal welfare regulations, research facility program management and research ethics; currently working for Zoetis (formerly Pfizer Animal Health) as the lead for Global Animal Welfare Compliance; plenary speaker at the European Federation of Animal Science in Copenhagen, Denmark in 2014; consulting veterinarian for several national and international industries.

Year Inducted: 2014

Tishaura O. Jones - Class of 1990
First female Treasurer of St. Louis; chief investment and cash management officer of the city; Missouri State Representative from 2008-2012; first African-American and first female Assistant Minority Floor Leader; adjunct faculty member of Anheuser-Busch School of Business at Harris-Stowe State University; serves on the boards of Wyman, The Independence Center and People’s Community Action Corporation.
Nancy Gorman Luetzow - Class of 1971
Thirty-five year career as a freelance translator specializing in Russian- to-English science and technical translation; worked on projects such as the Mir Space Station and Chernobyl Accident Report; professional lyric soprano soloist and ensemble vocalist, participating in many choirs and choruses including Bach Society of St. Louis and Java Jived; elected to Kirkwood City Council in 2012; co-chair of “50 Trees” street-tree planting program in Kirkwood.
Kyle R. Palacios - Class of 1977
Co-founder of GroupCast, LLC, a voice broadcasting company that serves clients with original products such as SchoolReach, TeamBlast and StaffCall; former member of St. Louis area duet group the BOYZ, and playing live music still a passion; notable Masonic accomplishments including: 32nd Degree Master Mason, High Priest of Keystone Chapter Royal Arch Masons, and District Deputy Grand High Priest, St. Louis Region, State of Missouri.

Year Inducted: 2013

Michael R. Havener - Class of 1990
Principal - Kirkwood High School; Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Operations - Kirkwood School District; created and monitored a $75 million budget and supervised $32 million in facility improvements throughout the district; managed construction of the new $6 million gymnasium at Kirkwood High School.
Greg Pelster - Class of 1959
Affton High School teacher/coach; Top “400” high school runner; still holds “400” record at 48.6 at Affton; Captain - Missouri track team; represented USA, running in Finland, Sweden, England and Ireland; Chairman/President of United Spraying Service.
Kenneth Rickli - Class of 1958
Founded Bayou City Auction Pool, a damaged auto auction business; using this highly successful business model, opened two other “pools” in Texas; Lifetime Achievement Award in the industry’s national trade organization, American Salvage Pool Association.
James Speiser, M.D. - Class of 1973
Traveled to Israel to study health care delivery systems; Fellow in the American College of Rheumatology; Consultant in Rheumatology for the St. Louis Rheumatology Association; Chief of the Rheumatology section at St. Anthony’s Medical Center.
Roger Vonder Bruegge - Class of 1960
Chairman of the City of Kirkwood’s Urban Forestry Commission; former member of Kirkwood City Council; appointed by Governor John Ashcroft to the Missouri Department of Natural Resources Hazardous Waste Commission; Moderator of the General Assembly of the Evangelical Presbyterian denomination; worked on the formation of the Argentine Presbyterian Church Presbytery; Chair of the Scholarship Committee for the Affton Education Foundation.

Year Inducted: 2012

Ruthann Crinkelmeyer Donahue - Class of 1960
PhD in Biochemistry - University of Massachusetts; obtained long-term funding from the National Institutes of Health and others to study the role of PAKI enzyme in cancer, wound healing and cell growth; published in 75 first-tier biochemistry journals; served on the Medical Biological Chemistry Study Section at the National Institutes of Health in Washington, D.C.
Robert W. Enzenhauer - Class of 1971
Brigadier General - Army National Guard; Professor and Chief of the Department of Ophthalmology - Children’s Hospital of Colorado; many papers in print, including: “The effect of deveolpmentally-at-risk status on the reliability of the iScreen photorefractive device in young children”; Colonel Medical Corps Senior Flight Surgeon - Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom.
Kirk Hoessle - Class of 1973
President/CEO - Alaska Wildland Adventures; built AWA from a one-trip company into Alaska’s leader in lodge-based adventure travel; owns and operates three wilderness lodges in Alaska; founding member of Alaska Wilderness Recreation and Tourism Association, the voice for eco-tourism in Alaska.
Charles Vogt - Class of 1981
CEO of Gengrand (formerly General Bandwidth); Ernst and Young Entrepreneur of the Year; works with telecom companies in need of leadership, vision and teamwork; recognized as an entrepreneur who modifies and adjusts business plans to turn good companies into great ones; Global Telecom Business Magazine’s “100 Most Powerful People.”

Year Inducted: 2011

Bob Burns - Class of 1966
Past President - Affton Board of Education; Field Representative in Congressman Gebhardt’s and Senator McCaskill’s St. Louis offices; Co-chair of Lemay-on-the-Move, a group which enabled Lemay to have a casino.
Neil Jacob - Class of 1975
Executive Vice President - U.S. Region of Oxford Properties Group; Senior Vice President - Global Asset Management; One of three founding principals of investment management and consulting service Chatham Capital Partners; Captain - Brown University football team.
Lanny Lamont - Class of 1956
Founder and President - Davlan Engineering; President - Carr Lane Manufacturing, Quality Screw Machine Products and Carr Lane Castings. Assisted in founding Laumeier Sculpture Park along with artist Ernest Trova; produced statues of Jack Buck and Ozzie Smith for the new Busch Stadium; Centurion Society at Bradley University.
Linda Brophy Presgrave - Class of 1969
Professional Musician/Pianist in New York; Linda Presgrave Quartet; Jazz piano recordings for Metropolitan Records; Professional musician, horn and piano, for the Fox Theater Orchestra, the St. Louis Ballet Orchestra and the St. Louis Symphony.
Robert Shockey - Class of 1979
Chief of Police - Arnold Police Department; Instructor at Jefferson County Police Academy; First Vice President - Missouri Police Chiefs Association; Affton School Board.

Year Inducted: 2010

John Brophy - Class of 1965
Drummer/percussionist; Chairman - Music Department of John Burroughs High School; MUNY Orchestra for 32 years and Repertory Theater Orchestra for 28 years; President of Missouri Jazz Educators.
Carol Sue Wuebbens Horstman - Class of 1959
Sculptor/painter; Honor and Juror Awards for her wide variety of exhibited art; Owns/manages landscaped sculpture park with artist/husband Don; Member - St. Louis Branch of Pen Women.
Ronald Melicher - Class of 1959
Professor of Finance, President’s Teaching Scholar - University of Colorado at Boulder; Co-author of basic text books Introduction to Finance: Markets, Investments and Financial Management and Entrepreneurial Finance;“Teaching Excellence” awards.
Tamara Ahrens Schmitz - Class of 1989
PhD in Electrical Engineering - Stanford University Teaching Fellow, Department of Electrical Engineering; Implemented cost effective system to train and track progress of global engineers online; research interest: Low Phase Noise LC Oscillators.
Christopher Scholin - Class of 1979
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute; Center for Ocean Solutions Management Committee; Patents: Composition and methods for detecting Raphidophytes, Aquatic auto-sampler device.
John Temple - Class of 1965
Director of Strategic Acquisitions - Accuquest Hearing Center, New Hampshire; Co-owner/Vice Chairman of Indolf, Inc., St. Louis, MO; Co-owner/President of Storage Specialists Inc., St. Louis; Assistant District Commission - Gravois Trail District.
Katherine Tsiopos Wills - Class of 1976
Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus Assistant Professor; IUPUC Lecturer in English; Prestigious External Award Recognition (PEAR) IUPUC, Indianapolis.

Year Inducted: 2009

Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham - Class of 1963
First female City Planner for the city of Norfolk, VA; dedicated to diversifying neighborhoods, as well as planning for aging generations in Norfolk.
Nancy Lee Sandberg Bond - Class of 1964
Director - Rafiki Foundation, Accra, Ghana. Rafiki is an outreach of Bible Study Fellowship; BSF Class Administrator.
David Butterly - Class of 1979
Associate Professor of Medicine - Duke University; Co-Director VA Dialysis Unit; Associate of Medicine - Duke University; American Society of Nephrology and Transplant Physicians.
Marie Williamson Colwell - Class of 1963
Affton High School teacher and coach; Who’s Who Among America’s High School Teachers; Teacher - Missouri School for the Blind.
Paul Faulstich - Class of 1966
Kirkwood Police Sergeant; Kirkwood Police Department Meritorious Service Award; Crusade Against Crime Medal of Valor for 2008 for bravery during the Kirkwood City Council shooting; charter member - Kirkwood Neighborhood Watch Program.
Jim Mayer - Class of 1964
Director of Peer Mentoring and Training - Wounded Warrior Project, Washington, D.C. Department of Veterans Affairs - Special Assistant; George Washington Honor Medal from Freedom Foundation for work as a volunteer with Desert Storm wounded at Walter Reed Medical Center; Board of Directors - Human Service Charities of America.
Scott Mosby - Class of 1971
Mosby Building Arts, Ltd. Nationally recognized as a Top 20 Remodeling Firm by Professional Remodeler magazine; talk show host on KMOX Radio in St. Louis.
Sherman Parker - Class of 1990
Missouri House of Representatives - 12th District of St. Charles County; Vice President of Political Development - NLB Enterprises; Special Assistant - Talent for U.S. Senate campaign; Chairman for Missouri Spectrum, Missouri Republican Party Auxiliary.
Terry Thompson - Class of 1960
Owner - Terry Thompson Productions, which includes JinglExpress, Entertainment Division and Advertising Division; Adjunct Instructor of Marketing and Advertising at Lindenwood University; Founder/producer of the Glendale Jazz Festival.

Year Inducted: 2008

Robert Altenkirch - Class of 1966
President & Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering-New Jersey Institute of Technology; Session Chairman, Flame Spread Over Thin Fuels, 25th International Symposium on Combustion; Governor’s Steering Committee on Financial Restructuring and Debt Reduction, State of New Jersey; Distinguished Engineering Alumnus, Purdue University.
Almeda Horton Berkey - Class of 1965
Conductor, soprano and teacher; co-founder of Nebraska’s Professional Chorale Sole Deo Gloria Cantorum; American jurist for International Folksong Choir Festival in Barcelona, Spain; five conducting appearances at Carnegie Hall.
Robert “Bobby” Caldwell - Class of 1959
Recording artist; Missouri Country Music Hall of Fame; guitar player/accompanist on first St. Louis Hop TV show; played back-up to the Ink Spots, Steve Allen, Carol Lawrence, Carol Channing and Al Hirt on the Charlotte Peters variety show in St. Louis.
John Fribis - Class of 1937
Combat Infantry Award, Bronze Star, Purple Heart and POW - World War II; Fribis Brothers Lawn Company; President of Antique Auto Association and Horseless Carriage Club; President of Affton Historical Society.
Arthur Gust - Class of 1955
Associate Professor of Business at Lon Morris College; Sam Walton Fellow; Production Manager - Western Lithotech Mitsubishi Chemical Company.
Harvey Hartman - Class of 1965
Founder, Chairman and CEO of The Hartman Group, Bellevue, WA, a full-service strategic consultancy and market insights provider specializing in understanding consumer lifestyle behavior; New division, Tinderbox,dedicated to understanding culture, innovation and trends; co-author of several research initiatives.
Mel Kohl - Class of 1962
Syntec Chemical Solutions; Vortex Chemical Solutions; Kohl Solutions, LLC; Alumni Merit Award for the College of Science and Math of Southeast Missouri State University; established the Mel Kohl, Jr. Science Scholarship at Southeast Missouri State University College of Science and Math; Kohl Vineyards - Gerald, MO.

Year Inducted: 2007

Gary J. Ehrhardt - Class of 1966
PhD in Nuclear Chemistry, Washington University in St. Louis; Co-inventor of Y-90 TheraSphere, treatment for liver cancer approved in the U.S. and Europe; Assisted in the development of SM-153 Quadrant, treatment for bone cancer approved in U.S. and Europe; Member - National Steering Committee for Advanced Neutron Source, U.S. Department of Energy.
Kent C. Mueller - Class of 1958
Founder, President and CEO of Mastersoft, Inc. which was acquired by Adobe Systems, Inc. Relocated Memory Systems of Intel to Phoenix; Board of Trustees of Westminster College; funding for Kent and Judith Mueller Student Center at Westminster College.
Warren Seering - Class of 1966
Professor of Engineering Systems at Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Founder of NSF Engineering Research Center at MIT; Ralph Teetor Award from the Society of Automotive Engineers.
Walter Sedovic - Class of 1973
Principal and CEO of Walter Sedovic Architects, PLCC, his firm in New York, which deals with integration of sustainable design with historic preservation; lecturer and published widely on historic preservation; implemented plans for ongoing preservation of National Historic Sites in NYC including Grant’s Tomb, Theodore Roosevelt’s birthplace, Federal Hall and the Frick Museum.
Loretta Walter Seltzer - Class of 1954
Missouri State Teachers’ Association Social Studies Teacher of the Year; Rogers Middle School and Affton High School teacher; Doctoral studies including Hindu University; World’s Who’s Who of American Women.
Nancy Beckeman Thompson - Class of 1965
Angelitos De Oro - support organization for Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Orange County; Co-founder of Thompson Center for Autism and Neurodevelopmental Disorders - University of Missouri.

Year Inducted: 2006

Betty Griesbaum Birney - Class of 1965
Award winning author of many children’s books; Emmy Award for Madeline. Writer’s Guild of America Award - Best Children’s Script; Live action television: Welcome to Pooh Corner (90 episodes) - story editor and writer.
John Dressel - Class of 1935
Chariman and Chief Executive Officer - Gravois Bank; President - Associate Bankers of St. Louis; Chairman - South County YMCA.
Datra Scobey Herzog - Class of 1979
Owner of The Gardens at Malmaison, LLC, Restaurant at St. Albans and The Studio Inn at St. Albans, LLC Bed and Breakfast and Special Event Center; Community Advisory Board of Siteman Cancer Center.
Franklin Hornburg - Class of 1985
St. Louis City Fire Department - Marine Unit - Engine House 27; Firefighters Medal for heroic action; Distinguished Service Citation for Outstanding Bravery.
Kenneth John Lacho - Class of 1952
Professor - University of New Orleans; Legion of Merit from the Louisiana Department of Economic Development for outstanding service to the State of Louisiana in small business and economic development; U.S. Small Business Administration Vision 2000 Medal of Excellence Award.
John R. Musgrave - Class of 1959
Chair of Executive Committee - Thompson Coburn LLP; Best Lawyers in America; National Executive Committee of the National Association of Railroad Trial Counsel; Board of Trustees - St. Louis Art Museum.
John S. Sandberg - Class of 1966
Founding member of Sandberg, Phoenix & von Gontard, PC; Leadership St. Louis participant; Chair of Downtown St. Louis Community Improvement District. Best Lawyers in America.
Sunny Accola Schaefer - Class of 1964
Executive Director - Operation Food Search, St. Louis; American Association of Fund Raising Executives.

Year Inducted: 2005

John Goodman - Class of 1970
From his theater debut in “Lil Abner” in 1968 at Affton High School, to Shakespeare on Broadway, to Emmy nominations for television, to Hollywood stardom, John has never forgotten his AHS years that catapulted him into his acting career.
Robert Hansman - Class of 1965
Associate Professor - Washington University School of Architecture; Board of Directors - Lucas Heights Neighborhood Initiative; art glass designer with works throughout the St. Louis area; graphic designer; Best Local Artist (Riverfront Times Readers’ Poll).
David Lawrence Herzog - Class of 1978
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer - American International Group, Inc. (AIG); University of Missouri - Columbia School of Accounting Advisory Board; Board of Trustees of American College and the Logos School.
Dan Iannicola, Jr. - Class of 1987
U.S. Department of Treasury - Office of Financial Education; U.S. Department of Education - Office of Post-Secondary Education; May Department Stores - Counsel/Regulatory Liaison.
Euripides “Rip” Kastaris - Class of 1978
Internationally recognized artist of works that are significant to contemporary Hellenic culture; profiled in the PBS documentary series The Greek Americans; first Hellenic-American to be chosen by the U.S. Olympic Committee to commemorate U.S. Athletes.
James F. Mann - Class of 1973
President and Executive Director - Forest Park Forever; General Manager of the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Public Relations Officer - Missouri Arts Council; Board Member of the Contemporary Art Museum, Circus Flora and the Grand Center Arts District.
Robert Messey - Class of 1964
With a degree in Accounting and Finance, Bob has served as a partner with Ernst and Young, and worked for Sverdrup Corporation and Jacobs Engineering Group. He was also the Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Arch Coal and the President of the Repertory Theater of St. Louis.
May Scheve Reardon - Class of 1982
State Representative - 98th District; Senior Policy Advisor - Office of U.S. Representative Richard Gephardt; Chair - Missouri Democratic Party; Board President - Nurses for Newborns.
Mary Ann Alvarez Schiller - Class of 1951
Administrative Assistant and Secretary to the Board of Education for the Affton School District for 60 years; Citizen of the Year - Affton Chamber of Commerce; Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (DESE) Pioneer in Education; In 2010, the Affton School District central office was renamed the Mary Ann Schiller Administration Center in her honor.
William S. Thompson, Jr. - Class of 1963
Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer - Pacific Investment Management Company (PIMCO); Created the William and Nancy Thompson Endowed Professor of Bioengineering in the College of Engineering at the University of Missouri; Created the Thompson Center for Autism and Neurodevelopmental Disorders at the University of Missouri.