For the 2016-2017 school year, the Foundation awarded $30.031 for 33 grants which included: Dancing Classrooms ballroom dancing enrichment program for fifth-graders, science and math resources, field trips, digital cameras, online curriculum, reimbursement and cost reduction for ACT and Advanced Placement exams, and more.

Gallery Thumb 1 Gallery Thumb 2 Gallery Thumb 3 Gallery Thumb 4 Gallery Thumb 5 Gallery Thumb 6 Gallery Thumb 7 Gallery Thumb 8 Gallery Thumb 9 Gallery Thumb 10 Gallery Thumb 11 Gallery Thumb 12 Gallery Thumb 13 Gallery Thumb 14 Gallery Thumb 15 Gallery Thumb 16 Gallery Thumb 17 Gallery Thumb 18 Gallery Thumb 19 Gallery Thumb 20 Gallery Thumb 21 Gallery Thumb 22Gallery Thumb 23Gallery Thumb 24Gallery Thumb 25Gallery Thumb 26Gallery Thumb 27Gallery Thumb 28Gallery Thumb 29

 

 

Affton Early Childhood:

  • Jan Lee & Michelle Pelizzaro, Parents As Teachers, PALS Playing & Learning Sessions

Mesnier Primary School:

  • Jeniffer Ackerman & Jen nifer Edgar , Library, Aeroponics Tower Garden
  • Jennifer Conkw right, Kindergarten, Mentor Text & Storybooks for Reader’s/Writer’s Workshop
  • Selm a Delic, Kindergarten, Incorporating a Wireless Document Camera within Learning Centers
  • Cheryl Ladd, Kindergarten, Customized Learning through Customized Instruction
  • Janet Peistrup , Title I Reading Specialist, Reading Intervention Materials
  • Nicole Perkins, First Grade, Guided Math & Journals
  • Tonya Potter, First Grade, STEM Bins & Guided Math

Gotsch Intermediate School:

  • Jacqueline Beyer, Jennifer Molsbee, Ellen Birkedal & Jenny Stark, Fifth Grade, Music & PE, Dancing Classrooms
  • Kim Blankenship, Reading Specialist, Lower Level Picture Books
  • Rachel Eaton , Fifth Grade, Design Space Tools
  • Melissa Mendoza, Third Grade, STEM Bins
  • Laura Pezzani, SAIL, Saturday Parent-Child STEAM Morning
  • Kara Sanders, Fifth Grade, Scope This Out

Rogers Middle School:

  • Colette Book, Seventh Grade, Affton Reads! Book Club
  • Valerie Brinkman, Coordinator of 1:1 Programming, Video Broadcasts Using the Green Room
  • Natalie Kilgore, Health, Adventures in Medicines and Science
  • Alison Nixon, Seventh Grade, History Alive - The United States through Industrialism

Affton High School:

  • Marilyn Allen & Mary Giunta, Career & Technical Education Coordinator & College Counselor, ACT Work Keys Assessment
  • Jane Bohn & Heather Mayfield, School Counselors, Dual Credit Tuition Assistance
  • Chris Boley, Math, AP Statistics Exam Relief
  • Laurie Free & Max Mittler, Science, AP Exam Cost Reduction
  • Paula Gyllenborg, Modern Language, National French Exam
  • Brian Jennings, English, To AP or Not to AP
  • Brian Jennings & Colleen Malone, Film Production, Can You Hear Me Now?
  • Matthew O’Brien, Modern Language, Pre-AP: Preparation Materials for AP Spanish
  • Daniel Polokonis, Math, AP Calculus AB & AP Calculus BC Exam Cost Reduction
  • Judith Rethwisch, Theater, Opportunities for Future Learning
  • Michelle Rocco, Art, Art Department Digital Camera
  • Mandy Smith & Rob Uthoff, Social Studies, Jefferson City Field Trip Transportation